top of page

Legal

Thank you so much for visiting The Rebecca Adams Publishing House website. Please take a few minutes to read my Terms and Conditions and all I ask is that you abide by them. By using this website and services you will be deemed to have read, understood and automatically agreed to the Terms and Conditions and are bound by them. If you don’t agree please do NOT use the site or any of our services. Please also see our privacy policy.

 

BOOK PUBLISHING SERVICE

 

When purchasing a Book Publishing Service from the Rebecca Adams Publishing House, you will be deemed to have read and agreed with the Terms of Service on this website. A copy of which can be emailed to you on request.

 

Book Publishing Service and Payment

After making the decision to be involved in book publishing with the Rebecca Adams Publishing House, you can contact Rebecca on the contact page to request a call or you can email her direct regarding the service you require or submit your manuscript on the Submissions page of this website.

After the initial connection with Rebecca Adams you will receive a Book Publishing Agreement for you to read through and sign. You will also receive an invoice (whether to pay in full OR payment plans). 

(*NOTE* Once these documents are signed, dated and returned to Rebecca Adams, with payment you are in a contract with Rebecca Adams).

Rebecca abides by the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 so there is a cooling-off period (cancellation period) of 14 days from the FIRST day of signing the agreement, which gives you the right to exercise your cancellation rights. After the 14 days has passed, you are in a contract to pay the full entitlement of fees to Rebecca Adams. You pay a one-time fee for the book with Rebecca and you keep the rest of the ongoing royalties forever.

UPDATED: 3rd January 2023

Content and Copyright Warning (includes all Intellectual Property)

This website and all our service materials and information from all platforms contain copyrighted material which includes all content and copy, images, graphics, webinars, video and audio material and anything else which belongs to me (known as “content”) is copyrighted by me OR bought under license by me and you may NOT modify, use, copy, sell, rent, modify, clone, transfer program or any excerpt, publish, transmit or change any content or participate in the transfer or sale of or create derivative works of, or in any way exploit, in whole or in sections any proprietary or other material. Reproduction is prohibited.

As I cover you in my Privacy Policy please show me the same respect by abiding by my Content and Copyright Warning. Usage may result in criminal and / or civil prosecution.

The content and other matters related to the site are protected under applicable Copyright Laws. No photographs, images or copy shall be used without written authorisation from Rebecca Adams herself. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Limitation of Liability

I WILL NOT BE LIABLE AND WILL NOT ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, RETALIATIVE, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INJURY, VIRUSES OR TRANSMISSION OF VIRUSES, PAIN OR SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, LOSS OF REVENUE OR INCOME OR BREACH OF CONFIDENTIALITY ARISING FROM:-

  1. a) USING THIS SITE

  2. b) USING MY SERVICES

  3. c) IMPLEMENTING ANY OF MY SERVICES

  4. d) USING ANY CONTENTS OF THIS SITE

  5. e) ANY ISSUES OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE

  6. f) ANY HYPERLINK ISSUES

  7. g) FAILURE OF THIS WEBSITE TO PERFORM IN THE WAY YOU EXPECT OR INTERRUPTION OF MY WEBSITE

  8. h) COMPUTER VIRUS (and all names for any viruses at all) OR LINE FAILURE

  9. i) ANY DEFECT OR OMISSION ON MY WEBSITE

 

PLEASE ALSO NOTE I AM NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES INCLUDING:-

  • DAMAGES INTENDED TO COMPENSATE SOMEONE DIRECTLY FOR A LOSS OR INJURY

  • DAMAGES OR EXPENSES RESULTING DIRECTLY FROM A LOSS OR INJURY (incidental damages)

  • DAMAGES EXPECTED TO RESULT FROM A LOSS OR INJURY (consequential damages)

 

I AM NOT LIABLE FOR DAMAGES INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF BUSINESS PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF BUSINESS INFORMATION OR OTHER PECUNIARY LOSS. I AM NOT LIABLE EVEN IF I HAVE BEEN NEGLIGENT.

HOWEVER, IN ANY EVENT MY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL LOSSES, DAMAGES, INJURIES AND CLAIMS OF ANY AND EVERY KIND WILL NOT BE GREATER THAN OR EXCEED THE AMOUNT YOU HAVE PAID TO ME FOR THE APPLICABLE SERVICES OUT OF WHICH SUCH LIABILITY AROSE. PLEASE CONTACT ME WITHIN THIRTY (30) DAYS OF THE DATE UPON LIABILITY STARTED.

 

Jurisdiction

If you are outside the UK, YOU are responsible for compliance with any of your local laws. These terms of use shall be governed by, construed and enforced by UK Law.

Language

This agreement is being written in English, which is to be the official language of the contracts, text and interpretation. If you do not agree with the above Terms and Conditions please do NOT use the site, products or services.

Indemnity

I AM NOT AND DO NOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE MONEY SPENT OR LOST ON ANY OF MY SERVICES OR INFORMATION OR ADVICE.

 

UPDATED: 3rd January 2023

  1. PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION

 

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website.

I comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and 2018 and also comply with  GDPR 2018 and I am also registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) - Rebecca Adams.

By providing me with your data, you warrant to me that you are over 16 years of age. [NOTE: IF YOU ARE UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE AND WISH TO PUBLISH A BOOK WITH MY COMPANY, THEN PLEASE KNOW THAT THIS IS POSSIBLE WITH AN ADULT'S SIGNATURE & AUTHORISATION].

Rebecca Adams is the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact Rebecca Adams using the details set out below. 

 

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Rebecca Adams

Email address: rapublishinghouse@btinternet.com

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me. 

 

   2. WHAT DATA DO I COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND I PROCESS IT

 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. I may process the following categories of personal data about you:

 

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to me whether that be through the contact form on my website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send me. I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. I process this data to supply the services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. My lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and myself and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

  • User Data that includes data about how you use my website and I process this data to operate my website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of my website, to maintain back- ups of the website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of the website, other online services and business. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to enable me to properly administer the website and my business.

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of the website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use the website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access the website. The source of this data is from my analytics tracking system. I process this data to analyse your use of the website to administer and protect my business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of my advertising. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case is to enable me to properly administer the website and my business and to grow my business and to decide my marketing strategy.

  • I may use Customer Data, User Data and Technical Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising I serve you. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow my business. I may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. My lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow my business). [SEE SECTION 4 BELOW]

  • Sensitive Data - I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

 

Where I am required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between you and myself and you do not provide us with that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver the services to you). If you don’t provide me with the requested data, I may have to cancel a service you have ordered but if I do, we will notify you at the time.

I will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email me. In case I need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose, I will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

I do NOT carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling. 

 

 

   3.HOW I COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

 

I may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to me (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending me emails). I may automatically collect certain data from you as you use the website by using cookies and similar technologies. 

I may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

I collect information voluntarily provided by you when you register for my services or make a purchase. This information is obtained by email, online forms, surveys, registration forms, opt-in forms, landing pages, lead magnets and/or other entries that you provide when communicating with me by other means. I may collect information such as email addresses, personal and demographic information, user specific and aggregate.

Aggregate information is information that doesn’t identify you as a specific individual. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, server domain, URL – this is to monitor the level of activity on the site, what pages our visitor’s access etc. This is also to help my effectiveness and to improve the site.

 

   4.DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

  • Third parties (only if I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or my assets).

I require all third parties to whom I transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

 

   5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of my third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever I transfer your personal data out of the EEA, I do my best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • I will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

  • Where I use certain service providers, I may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

  • If I use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, I may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, I may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

 

   6. DATA SECURITY

 

I have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. I also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they must keep it confidential.

I have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if I am legally required to.

 

   7. DATA RETENTION

 

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for I look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. 

For tax purposes the law requires me to keep basic information about my clients and customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

I use a secure online email system to safeguard and secure your information. I also use a secure online database.

 

 

   8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under Data Protection Laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.  

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.  

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

 

 

   9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave the website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

   10. COOKIES

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.” Cookies” are pieces of data that identify you as a user on the website and will be stored on your browser. You can adjust your cookie settings from your computer to decline or accept cookies. 

 

 

   11. CONFIDENTIALITY

 

Any information shared with me is of strictest confidence, whether personal or professional and this information will not be released to anyone without prior written consent from the Client or a Court Order. 

 

   12. PAYMENT INFORMATION

When purchasing any services from me, the companies I use (who processes your order) use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your credit/debit card information is encrypted. As your order payment is secured through them and on their servers I receive your payment but have NO access to your financial information at all. 

 

 

   13. ANTI-SPAM POLICY

 

Rebecca Adams is dedicated to ensuring compliance with all Anti-Spam Policies.

I thank you for your business with me and acknowledge you as a client or customer and visitor to my business. When you request information, buy or sign up to my services, I will contact you via email and so my guidelines are as follows:-

 

All emails sent to you will clearly identify my business as the sender
The subject line of any email will always be related to the content of the email.

 

UPDATED: 3rd January 2023

bottom of page